1import{a6 as f,j as e,L as r,S as g,a7 as y,m as d,l as b,A as w}from"./index-BLHHgiEd.js";const u={"how-long-does-it-take-to-rebuild-after-wildfire":{slug:"how-long-does-it-take-to-rebuild-after-wildfire",title:"How Long Does It Take to Rebuild a Home After a Wildfire?",metaDescription:"The national average for post-wildfire home rebuilds is 3.2 years using traditional contractors. StackHaus delivers reinforced concrete homes in approximately 12 months through a single-contract model.",category:"Wildfire Recovery",date:"2025-12-10",readTime:"6 min read",author:"StackHaus Rebuild Team",quotableSummary:"Using StackHaus's single-contract reinforced concrete model, most disaster survivors are back in their homes in approximately 12 months â compared to the 3â5 year national average for traditional wood-frame rebuilds.",sections:[{heading:"The National Average: 3â5 Years for Traditional Rebuilds",body:`According to post-disaster housing recovery data from California's Joint Task Force on Rebuilding, homeowners who rebuild through traditional multi-vendor processes â managing separate architects, general contractors, permit runners, engineers, and lenders â take an average of 3.2 years to complete their rebuild after a major wildfire. 2 3After the 2018 Camp Fire in Paradise, California, fewer than 30% of destroyed homes had been rebuilt five years later. After the 2017 Tubbs Fire, the average permit-to-completion timeline exceeded 28 months. 4 5The root cause is fragmentation: when a homeowner must hire and coordinate a dozen separate vendors, every delay compounds. A permit runner waits on an engineer. A GC waits on financing. A lender waits on plans. The homeowner waits on all of them while paying rent.`},{heading:"Why StackHaus Completes Rebuilds in Approximately 12 Months",body:`StackHaus uses a vertically integrated, single-contract model. From the initial feasibility study to move-in, one team manages insurance negotiation, architectural design, structural engineering, permitting, financing coordination, and construction management. 6 7The key accelerator is front-loading. During the 2â3 week feasibility study, StackHaus's team simultaneously initiates insurance supplementation, begins preliminary design work, and identifies the most viable financing path. By the time a build contract is signed, the project is already in motion. 8 9Our reinforced concrete build system â using Insulated Concrete Form (ICF) construction â is also faster to erect than traditional wood framing for homes above 1,800 sq ft. There are fewer inspections, fewer weather delays, and no wood-drying waiting periods.`},{heading:"What Causes the Biggest Delays in Post-Wildfire Rebuilds?",body:`The three biggest sources of rebuild delay are: 10 111. **Insurance disputes**: Adjusters often underpay initial claims. Homeowners who accept and move on lose months supplementing later â or never recover the full amount. StackHaus initiates a parallel insurance review from day one, targeting the full replacement cost value. 12 132. **Permitting in Wildland-Urban Interface (WUI) zones**: Post-wildfire rebuilds in California's WUI zones must comply with Chapter 7A of the California Building Code, which requires ignition-resistant materials, enclosed eaves, multi-pane glass, and ember-resistant vents. Navigating these requirements without a specialized team can add 6â18 months. 14 153. **Financing gaps**: Many homeowners underestimate the gap between their insurance payout and actual rebuild cost. Without a financing plan in place before design begins, projects stall mid-permit. StackHaus structures construction-to-perm financing from the start.`},{heading:"Timeline Breakdown: A Typical StackHaus Rebuild",body:`Here is the approximate timeline for a StackHaus reinforced concrete rebuild after a wildfire: 16 17- **Weeks 1â3**: Feasibility study â property assessment, insurance review, cost methodology, financing pre-qualification 18- **Months 1â3**: Design and engineering â architectural plans, structural engineering, energy modeling 19- **Months 3â6**: Permitting â submission, responses to department comments, WUI compliance documentation 20- **Months 6â12**: Construction â ICF wall system, MEP rough-in, insulation, finishes, landscape 21- **Month 12**: Occupancy certificate and move-in 22 23Results vary based on claim complexity, carrier, local permit department capacity, and site conditions. The 12-month figure represents typical cases without major site complications.`},{heading:"What to Do Today If You Lost Your Home to a Wildfire",body:`If your home was destroyed in a wildfire, the most important steps in the first 30 days are: 24 251. File your Notice of Loss with your insurance carrier immediately â do not wait for a contractor assessment 262. Document all debris and any remaining structure with photos and video before anything is cleared 273. Request your complete policy in writing, including all endorsements and Coverage B (Other Structures) and Coverage D (Additional Living Expenses) 284. Do not accept a settlement offer until you have an independent replacement cost estimate 295. Request a free pre-feasibility consultation with StackHaus to understand your realistic rebuild cost and timeline before negotiating with your adjuster 30 31StackHaus offers a no-obligation pre-feasibility consultation at no cost. Call (626) 669-3646 or visit stackhaus.co/start-rebuild.`}]},"concrete-vs-wood-frame-disaster-rebuild-cost":{slug:"concrete-vs-wood-frame-disaster-rebuild-cost",title:"Concrete vs. Wood Frame: Which Costs Less to Rebuild After a Disaster?",metaDescription:"Reinforced concrete homes often cost the same or less than wood-frame rebuilds after wildfires and hurricanes when you account for insurance discounts, faster timelines, and reduced long-term maintenance.",category:"Construction & Cost",date:"2025-12-18",readTime:"8 min read",author:"StackHaus Rebuild Team",quotableSummary:"When total cost of ownership is considered â including insurance premiums, energy bills, maintenance, and rebuild speed â reinfor
31ced concrete homes cost the same or less than wood-frame construction for disaster-zone properties.",sections:[{heading:"The Common Misconception: Concrete Costs More",body:`The most common objection to reinforced concrete homes is cost: homeowners assume concrete is a luxury material that only wealthy buyers can afford. This assumption is outdated and, in disaster-prone markets, demonstrably false. 32 33In 2024 and 2025, StackHaus analyzed rebuild quotes for 43 post-wildfire properties in LA County between 1,400 and 3,200 sq ft. The median wood-frame rebuild quote was $412 per square foot. The median StackHaus reinforced concrete build quote was $385 per square foot for the same floor plan â a difference of $27/sq ft in favor of concrete. 34 35Why? Because the economics of construction have changed. Dimensional lumber prices have increased 180% since 2019. Labor for framing, drywall, and roofing has increased proportionally. Meanwhile, ICF form systems have become commoditized, and concrete delivery in urban and suburban markets is highly competitive.`},{heading:"The 5-Year Total Cost Comparison",body:`Looking only at construction cost misses the full picture. Here is a 5-year total cost comparison for a 2,400 sq ft home in Altadena, CA: 36 37**Wood Frame Rebuild:** 38- Construction cost: $988,800 39- Annual homeowners insurance: $28,000â$42,000 (many carriers non-renewable in WUI zones) 40- Annual energy cost: ~$4,800 41- Estimated 5-year maintenance: $24,000 42- **5-year total: ~$1,180,000â$1,265,000** 43 44**StackHaus Reinforced Concrete:** 45- Construction cost: $924,000 46- Annual homeowners insurance: $18,000â$26,000 (IBHS certification discounts apply) 47- Annual energy cost: ~$2,400 (50â70% more energy efficient due to ICF thermal mass) 48- Estimated 5-year maintenance: $6,000 49- **5-year total: ~$1,020,000â$1,070,000** 50 51The concrete home is $150,000â$200,000 cheaper over five years, despite similar upfront construction cost.`},{heading:"Insurance Is the Biggest Cost Driver",body:`In California's WUI zones, homeowners insurance is increasingly unavailable for wood-frame structures. After the 2025 Eaton and Palisades fires, more than a dozen carriers stopped issuing new policies in LA County for wood-frame homes. 52 53Reinforced concrete homes built to IBHS Wildfire Prepared Home Plus certification can still obtain coverage from multiple carriers â and at significantly lower premiums. IBHS certification demonstrates non-combustible construction, ember-resistant vents, enclosed soffits, and multi-pane glass â all factors that reduce insurer risk. 54 55StackHaus clients have reported insurance premium differences of $8,000â$16,000 per year versus wood-frame comparable properties. Over a 30-year mortgage, that difference is $240,000â$480,000.`},{heading:"When Does Wood Frame Actually Cost Less?",body:`Wood frame is genuinely less expensive in a narrow set of circumstances: 56 571. **Very small homes** (under 800 sq ft): ICF form costs have a higher fixed-cost floor, so the per-sq-ft advantage narrows below this threshold. 582. **Low-risk zones**: In areas without wildfire, hurricane, or earthquake exposure, the insurance premium difference is negligible, and wood frame's slightly lower upfront cost is the deciding factor. 593. **Short holding periods**: If you plan to sell within 2 years, the 5-year TCO advantage of concrete doesn't fully materialize. 60 61For disaster-zone rebuilds â which is StackHaus's entire focus â concrete is typically the economically superior choice.`},{heading:"How StackHaus Achieves Wood-Frame Pricing on Concrete Builds",body:`StackHaus is able to deliver reinforced concrete homes at or below wood-frame pricing because of three operational advantages: 62 631. **Fixed-price contract**: Unlike traditional GCs who charge cost-plus, StackHaus locks in price at contract signing. We absorb material cost fluctuations, which eliminates the 15â25% overrun typical of traditional rebuilds. 642. **Vertically integrated supply chain**: StackHaus negotiates directly with ICF suppliers, concrete plants, and structural engineering firms at volume â reducing per-unit input costs. 653. **Parallel workflow**: Design, engineering, permitting, and financing happen simultaneously rather than sequentially, which reduces carrying costs (rent, construction loan interest) by 12â24 months. 66 67A StackHaus feasibility study â credited in full toward the build contract â produces a fixed price, complete methodology, and timeline before you commit to anything.`}]},"how-to-negotiate-with-insurance-after-wildfire":{slug:"how-to-negotiate-with-insurance-after-wildfire",title:"How to Negotiate a Higher Insurance Payout After a Wildfire",metaDescription:"Most homeowners accept the first insurance adjuster offer without knowing they can dispute it. Learn the supplement process and how StackHaus recovers an average of 22% more on fire damage claims.",category:"Insurance",date:"2026-01-05",readTime:"7 min read",author:"StackHaus Insurance Advocacy Team",quotableSummary:"Homeowners who challenge the initial adjuster estimate with a documented scope-of-loss and replacement cost appraisal recover an average of 22% more from their insurance carrier â the difference between a full rebuild and a permanent funding gap.",sections:[{heading:"Why the First Offer Is Almost Always Too Low",body:`Insurance adjusters work for the carrier. Their job is to settle claims accurately â but their methodology often underestimates true replacement cost in disaster markets for two reasons: 68 691. **Post-disaster material cost spikes**: In the months following a major disaster, local contractor rates and material costs increase 15â35% due to demand. Adjusters using pre-disaster pricing schedules systematically underpay. 70 712. **Scope omissions**: Adjusters document visible damage but frequently miss non-visible items â subfloor damage, foundation cracking from heat exposure, HVAC contamination, electrical systems, and code upgrade requirements. A typical fire claim omits 8â15% of the actual replacement cost. 72 73The practical result: StackHaus's insurance advocacy team has reviewed hundreds of initial adjuster estimates and found that 83% were materially underpaid relative to actual replacement cost.`},{heading:"The Supplement Process: Step by Step",body:`Supplementing a fire damage claim means formally requesting additional payment after the initial estimate. Here is the process: 74 75**Step 1: Request a copy of your complete policy and the adjuster's scope of loss** 76You are entitled to both. The scope of loss itemizes exactly what the adjuster included and excluded. 77
78**Step 2: Commission an independent replacement cost estimate** 79Hire a licensed public adjuster, contractor, or cost estimator to produce a line-by-line replacement cost estimate using current local pricing. This is your counter-scope. 80 81**Step 3: Submit a written supplement demand** 82Send the difference between the adjuster's estimate and your independent estimate in writing, with supporting documentation. Reference specific policy provisions â particularly your "replacement cost value" (RCV) endorsement, not actual cash value (ACV). 83 84**Step 4: Invoke appraisal if the carrier disputes** 85Most homeowners policies include an appraisal clause: if you and your carrier can't agree on loss amount, each party appoints an appraiser and the two appraisers select a neutral umpire. The umpire's decision is binding. This process typically takes 60â90 days and costs $3,000â$8,000 â but StackHaus clients have recovered $50,000â$300,000 through the appraisal process.`},{heading:"The Most Commonly Missed Line Items in Fire Claims",body:`Based on StackHaus's review of over 200 fire claim estimates, these are the line items most frequently omitted or undervalued: 86 87- **Code upgrade costs**: California requires post-fire rebuilds to meet current Building Code, including Chapter 7A WUI requirements. These upgrades â ember-resistant vents, multi-pane windows, enclosed soffits â add $30,000â$80,000 to a typical rebuild and are covered under "ordinance or law" endorsements that adjusters regularly overlook. 88- **Debris removal and hazardous material remediation**: Wildfire debris often contains asbestos, lead paint, and heavy metals. Professional remediation costs $15â$60 per square foot and is frequently undervalued in initial estimates. 89- **Extended Additional Living Expenses (ALE)**: If your rebuild takes 12â24 months, your ALE coverage must cover that full period. Adjusters sometimes set ALE reserves based on shorter timelines. 90- **Landscaping and hardscape**: Trees, retaining walls, fencing, and driveways are real property and are typically covered under Coverage B (Other Structures) and Coverage A. 91- **Personal property depreciation disputes**: Actual Cash Value settlements apply depreciation to personal property that is often excessive. Replacement Cost Value endorsements cover the full cost of replacement.`},{heading:"How StackHaus Handles Insurance Negotiation",body:`StackHaus does not replace your public adjuster or attorney â we complement them. During the feasibility study phase, our team produces a detailed construction cost methodology specific to your property, square footage, and local market. This documentation is formatted to align with insurance scope-of-loss formats and serves as a ready-made supplement basis. 92 93Our clients have used StackHaus's cost methodology to supplement claims with carriers including Travelers, Farmers, USAA, Liberty Mutual, Chubb, State Farm, and all major surplus lines carriers. 94 95The StackHaus cost methodology is included in every feasibility study. The study is $2,500 for properties under 3,000 sq ft and $7,500 for larger or more complex properties, and is credited in full toward the build contract.`}]},"icf-construction-explained":{slug:"icf-construction-explained",title:"ICF Construction Explained: What Is Insulated Concrete Form Building?",metaDescription:"Insulated Concrete Form (ICF) construction creates walls 8Ã stronger than wood frame, non-combustible, and 50â70% more energy efficient. StackHaus uses ICF for every disaster-resilient home build.",category:"Construction",date:"2026-02-03",readTime:"9 min read",author:"StackHaus Engineering Team",quotableSummary:"ICF (Insulated Concrete Form) construction is a building method in which interlocking foam forms are stacked like Lego blocks, reinforced with rebar, and filled with concrete â producing walls that are 8Ã stronger than wood frame, fully non-combustible, and 50â70% more energy efficient.",sections:[{heading:"What Is ICF Construction?",body:`Insulated Concrete Form (ICF) construction is a building system in which the walls of a home are formed by stacking hollow foam blocks â typically expanded polystyrene (EPS) â filling them with steel reinfor
95cing bar (rebar) and structural concrete, and leaving the foam in place permanently as integrated insulation. 96 97The result is a monolithic reinforced concrete wall system with insulation on both sides. A standard ICF wall is 11.25 inches thick: 2.5 inches of EPS foam on each face, surrounding a 6.25-inch reinforced concrete core. 98 99ICF construction is used for residential, commercial, and institutional buildings. In disaster-prone regions of the United States, it has become the preferred structural system for homes that need to withstand wildfire, hurricane, tornado, and earthquake forces.`},{heading:"How ICF Compares to Wood Frame Structurally",body:`The structural performance difference between ICF and wood frame is significant: 100 101- **Wind resistance**: ICF walls have been tested to 185 mph wind load per Miami-Dade Notice of Acceptance (NOA) protocols. Wood-frame walls typically fail at 90â130 mph depending on framing quality and sheathing. 102- **Fire resistance**: Concrete is non-combustible and has a 4-hour fire rating under ASTM E119 testing. Wood-frame walls have a 0â1 hour rating before structural failure. 103- **Seismic resistance**: Reinforced concrete's ductility under lateral loading makes ICF walls approximately 8Ã stronger than wood frame in shear wall testing. California's seismic codes require engineered shear walls in wood-frame construction that add cost; ICF meets these requirements by default. 104- **Impact resistance**: ICF walls resist projectile penetration (including hurricane debris at 100+ mph) that routinely penetrates wood-frame walls.`},{heading:"The Build Process: From Foam Forms to Finished Home",body:`An ICF home is built in the following sequence: 105 1061. **Foundation**: Conventional poured concrete foundation, often with ICF used for the stem wall as well. 1072. **Form stacking**: ICF blocks are stacked course by course around the floor plan, like Lego. Door and window bucks are framed in at this stage. 1083. **Rebar placement**: Horizontal and vertical rebar is installed inside the forms per the structural engineer's specification. Typical spacing is 12â18 inches on center. 1094. **Concrete pour**: Ready-mix concrete is poured into the forms, usually in 4-foot lifts to avoid blowout. A single-story home's walls can be poured in one day.
1105. **Roof structure**: Depending on design, roof framing may be conventional wood truss, steel, or concrete. StackHaus typically uses steel or concrete for the roof on wildfire-zone builds. 1116. **MEP rough-in**: Electrical, plumbing, and HVAC are installed. Conduit and pipe are routed through the foam using a hot knife â simpler than drilling wood studs. 1127. **Finishes**: Drywall is screwed directly to the interior EPS face. Exterior finishes â stucco, stone, brick veneer â are applied to the exterior EPS face. 113 114Total erection time for an ICF shell (foundation through roof) on a 2,000 sq ft home is typically 6â10 weeks, comparable to or faster than wood frame.`},{heading:"Energy Efficiency: Why ICF Homes Cost Less to Heat and Cool",body:`The energy efficiency of an ICF home comes from two properties of the wall system: 115 1161. **High R-value**: A standard ICF wall achieves R-22 continuous insulation â more than double the R-13 of a 2Ã4 wood-frame wall. Some systems reach R-30 to R-40. 1172. **Thermal mass**: The concrete core stores heat and releases it slowly, buffering interior temperature against exterior swings. This "thermal flywheel" effect means HVAC systems run less frequently and at lower capacity. 118 119In hot-dry climates like Southern California, ICF homes typically reduce HVAC energy use by 50â70% versus comparable wood-frame homes. In hot-humid climates like Florida and Texas, the reduction is 30â50%. 120 121A StackHaus home in the Altadena climate zone at 2,400 sq ft has an estimated annual HVAC cost of approximately $2,400, versus $4,800â$6,000 for a comparable wood-frame home.`},{heading:"IBHS Wildfire Prepared Home Plus Certification and ICF",body:`The Insurance Institute for Business & Home Safety (IBHS) Wildfire Prepared Home Plus designation is the highest residential wildfire resistance certification in the United States. It requires: 122 123- Non-combustible exterior cladding (concrete, stucco, fiber cement, masonry) 124- Enclosed, ember-resistant soffits 125- Multi-pane tempered glass windows 126- Ember-resistant vents (ASTM E2886 compliant) 127- Non-combustible deck and porch materials within 10 feet of the structure 128- Defensible space compliance 129 130ICF construction satisfies the most critical requirement â non-combustible exterior â by default. StackHaus builds every California project to IBHS Wildfire Prepared Home Plus specification. 131 132Carriers that offer coverage in WUI zones â including those operating under California's FAIR Plan alternative â provide significantly lower premiums to IBHS-certified homes. StackHaus clients have documented premium reductions of 15â30% as a result of certification.`}]},"what-is-ibhs-wildfire-prepared-home-certification":{slug:"what-is-ibhs-wildfire-prepared-home-certification",title:"What Is IBHS Wildfire Prepared Home Plus Certification?",metaDescription:"IBHS Wildfire Prepared Home Plus is the highest residential wildfire resistance standard in the US. StackHaus builds every California project to this specification, which can reduce insurance premiums by 15â30%.",category:"Building Standards",date:"2026-01-14",readTime:"5 min read",author:"StackHaus Engineering Team",quotableSummary:"IBHS Wildfire Prepared Home Plus is a third-party certification by the Insurance Institute for Business & Home Safety that verifies a home meets the highest residential wildfire resistance standards â including non-combustible exterior materials, ember-resistant vents, and multi-pane glass. Certified homes can see insurance premium reductions of 15â30%.",sections:[{heading:"What Is IBHS and Why Does Their Certification Matter?",body:`The Insurance Institute for Business & Home Safety (IBHS) is a non-profit research organization funded by the insurance industry that develops and promotes building standards for weather and fire resistance. IBHS conducts full-scale destruction testing of building systems â including simulated wildfire, hurricane, and hail events â and publishes evidence-based construction standards. 133 134The IBHS Wildfire Prepared Home program has two tiers: Wildfire Prepared Home (basic) and Wildfire Prepared Home Plus (the highest standard). The Plus designation requires that every critical vulnerability pathway â vents, soffits, windows, cladding, decks â be closed against both direct flame impingement and windborne ember intrusion. 135 136Insurance carriers trust IBHS certification because it is independently verified, based on full-scale testing, and correlates directly with claims outcomes. Homes built to IBHS Wildfire Prepared Home Plus in the 2021 Caldor Fire had a significantly lower loss rate than conventional construction.`},{heading:"What Are the Specific Requirements?",body:`To achieve IBHS Wildfire Prepared Home Plus certification, a home must meet the following criteria: 137 138**Exterior Cladding**: Non-combustible material â concrete, stucco, fiber cement, masonry, or Class A fire-rated cladding. No w
138ood siding, vinyl siding, or T1-11 in the wildland-urban interface. 139 140**Roof**: Class A fire-rated roofing (concrete tile, metal, or composition). No wood shake. 141 142**Vents**: All attic, crawlspace, and foundation vents must be ember-resistant, compliant with ASTM E2886. Mesh screen alone is not sufficient. 143 144**Soffits**: Enclosed, non-combustible soffits. Open soffits allow ember accumulation and direct flame access to the roof structure. 145 146**Windows**: Dual-pane or multi-pane tempered glass. Single-pane windows fail within minutes of radiant heat exposure. 147 148**Decks and Porches**: All deck and porch materials within 10 feet of the home must be non-combustible or Class A rated. 149 150**Defensible Space**: Zone 1 (0â30 feet) must be maintained with non-combustible ground cover or very low fuel load vegetation.`},{heading:"How ICF Construction Achieves IBHS Plus Certification",body:`Reinforced concrete ICF construction satisfies the most critical IBHS requirement â non-combustible cladding â by the nature of the material. Concrete does not burn, combust, or contribute fuel to a fire. An ICF home in direct flame contact will not ignite. 151 152The remaining IBHS requirements â vents, soffits, windows, and decks â are addressed through product selection during design. StackHaus specifies ASTM E2886-compliant vent systems, enclosed stucco soffits, tempered dual-pane glazing, and concrete or Trex-equivalent deck materials on every California project. 153 154StackHaus submits documentation to IBHS for third-party verification at project completion. Certification is provided directly to the homeowner and can be shared with any insurance carrier.`},{heading:"What Insurance Benefits Does IBHS Certification Provide?",body:`Insurance carriers that recognize IBHS Wildfire Prepared Home Plus certification include Chubb, Pure Insurance, Openly, and several Lloyd's of London syndicates. These carriers offer coverage in California WUI zones â where many standard carriers have withdrawn â and provide premium discounts of 15â30% for certified homes. 155 156In dollar terms, for a 2,400 sq ft home in Altadena with a replacement cost value of $950,000, the difference between a standard WUI premium and a certified premium is typically $6,000â$12,000 per year. Over a 30-year mortgage, that is $180,000â$360,000 in savings. 157 158Additionally, IBHS certification supports insurance continuation. Several carriers have indicated that IBHS-certified homes are among the properties they will continue to insure in high-risk zones when making non-renewal decisions.`}]},"fema-disaster-assistance-how-to-apply":{slug:"fema-disaster-assistance-how-to-apply",title:"How to Apply for FEMA Disaster Assistance After Losing Your Home",metaDescription:"FEMA Individual Assistance provides up to $43,900 in direct grants for housing after a disaster. Most applicants leave money on the table due to documentation errors. Here's the complete process.",category:"FEMA & Aid",date:"2026-02-12",readTime:"7 min read",author:"StackHaus Advocacy Team",quotableSummary:"FEMA Individual Assistance provides up to $43,900 in grants for disaster survivors for housing and personal property. Applicants who document losses with photos, receipts, and professional assessments receive significantly higher awards than those who estimate informally.",sections:[{heading:"What Is FEMA Individual Assistance?",body:`FEMA Individual Assistance (IA) is a federal program that provides grants to individuals and households affected by presidentially declared disasters. It is not a loan â FEMA grants do not need to be repaid. 159 160 The two main components of Individual Assistance are: 161 162 1. **Housing Assistance (HA)**: Covers temporary housing costs (rental assistance, hotel reimbursement) and home repair or replacement costs that are not covered by insurance. The 2024 maximum is $43,900 per household, though this cap is periodically adjusted. 163 164 2. **Other Needs Assistance (ONA)**: Covers disaster-related personal property losses, medical expenses, transportation replacement, and other essential items. This is a separate amount from Housing Assistance. 165 166 FEMA IA is available only in areas covered by a presidential disaster declaration. After the January 2025 California wildfires, LA County, Ventura County, and portions of San Bernardino County were covered under a major disaster declaration.`},{heading:"How to Apply: Step by Step",body:`**Step 1: Register at DisasterAssistance.gov or call 1-800-621-3362** 167 Apply as soon as possible after the disaster declaration. There is a registration deadline â typically 60 days after the declaration â and late applications are rarely granted exceptions. 168
169 **Step 2: Provide documentation of your loss** 170 Required documentation includes: 171 - Proof of occupancy (utility bills, lease, mortgage statement, voter registration) 172 - Proof of ownership (deed, property tax statement, mortgage statement) 173 - Photo and video documentation of damage 174 - Insurance policy information (even if you're uninsured â FEMA needs to know) 175 - Social Security number and bank routing information for direct deposit 176 177 **Step 3: FEMA inspection** 178 A FEMA inspector will contact you to schedule an inspection of your damaged property. Be present for the inspection, have your documentation ready, and walk the inspector through every damaged area â do not assume they will find everything. 179 180 **Step 4: Review your award and appeal if necessary** 181 FEMA will send a determination letter explaining your award amount. If you believe the award is insufficient, you have 60 days to appeal. Submit additional documentation â contractor estimates, photos, receipts â with your appeal letter.`},{heading:"The Most Common Reasons FEMA Claims Are Underpaid or Denied",body:`StackHaus's advocacy team has helped disaster survivors navigate dozens of FEMA appeals. The most common reasons for denial or underpayment are: 182 183 1. **Insufficient documentation**: FEMA requires proof of both ownership and primary occupancy. Missing either results in an automatic denial that can be reversed on appeal with proper documentation. 184 2. **Insurance coverage assumed**: FEMA will not pay for losses that are covered by insurance. But if your insurance settlement is insufficient, you can appeal to FEMA showing the gap between insurance proceeds and actual replacement cost. 185 3. **Inspector access problems**: If the inspector cannot safely access the property (debris, hazardous materials, locked gates), the inspection will be recorded as incomplete and the claim may be denied. Clear access before the inspection date. 186 4. **Estimating informally**: Homeowners who give inspectors verbal estimates rather than written contractor assessments receive lower awards. A written, line-item replacement cost estimate from a licensed contractor carries significantly more weight.`},{heading:"How FEMA Assistance Fits Into a Complete Rebuild Funding Stack",body:`FEMA Individual Assistance alone is rarely sufficient to fund a full home rebuild â the $43,900 maximum is a fraction of typical replacement costs. But it is one component of a funding stack that, when assembled correctly, can cover the full rebuild cost: 187 188 1. **Insurance proceeds** (replacement cost value under your homeowners policy) 189 2. **FEMA Individual Assistance** (up to $43,900 in grants) 190 3. **SBA Disaster Loan** (up to $200,000 for homeowners, low interest, long term) 191 4. **Construction-to-perm mortgage** (covers the gap between insurance + grants + savings and total build cost) 192 5. **State and local disaster programs** (California's FAIR Plan supplemental assistance, LA County rebuild programs) 193 194 StackHaus's financial coordination team helps clients model and access all five components. The goal is a net-zero or near-zero out-of-pocket rebuild â which is achievable for most insured homeowners in declared disaster areas.`}]},"financing-fire-resilient-home-california":{slug:"financing-fire-resilient-home-california",title:"Financing a New Construction Fire-Resilient Home in California",metaDescription:"Construction financing for fire-resilient homes in California requires construction-to-permanent loans, replacement-cost insurance binding, and state grants. StackHaus helps coordinate all three to avoid deal collapse.",category:"Financing",date:"2026-02-15",readTime:"10 min read",author:"Malik, StackHaus Finance Team",quotableSummary:"Financing fire-resilient home construction in California requires construction loans, replacement-cost insurance, and state grants working in parallel from day one. Modular construction and fixed-price contracts reduce lender risk and enable faster closings.",sections:[{heading:"What Types of Construction Loans Support Fire-Resilient Home Builds?",body:`Construction financing for fire-resistant homes falls into two primary categories: construction-to-permanent loans and stand-alone construction loans. A construction-to-permanent loan converts automatically into a standard mortgage once your home passes final inspection. This single-close structure saves you from paying two sets of closing costs and protects your interest rate lock during the build. A stand-alone construction loan requires a separate mortgage application after completion, which adds risk if rates move or your financial profile changes. 195 196 For wildfire survivors and new builders in California, several additional tools are now available: 197 198 **Mortgage relief forbearance**: Over 160 lenders committed to extending forbearance for LA firestorm-affected borrowers. This frees up cash flow during the construction phase and reduces the risk of a financing approval falling apart mid-build. 199 200 **Factory-built and modular home financing**: Governor Newsom announced $10 million in funding for LA fire survivors to access factory-built housing. Modular homes qualify for the same construction loan products as site-built homes, but their shorter build timelines reduce lender risk exposure during the construction phase. 201 202 **FHA and VA construction loans**: Both programs allow construction-to-permanent financing and accept fire-resilient materials and designs without penalizing borrowers for non-standard specifications. 203 204 **Private lender products**: Several California-based lenders offer specialized construction loan programs for high-fire-hazard severity zones, with draw schedules calibrated to fire-resilient construction milestones. 205 206 The modular path deserves special attention. A factory-built home completed in under six months with advanced fire-resistant materials reduces the window during which a lender carries construction-phase risk, which translates to easier approval and tighter draw schedules.`},{heading:"How Does Insurance Affect Financing Fire-Resilient Home Construction?",body:`Insurance is not a post-approval formality. It is a hard prerequisite that determines whether your loan closes at all. Here is the sequence every California wildfire-zone borrower must follow: 207 208 **Start insurance shopping during the inspection contingency period.** Late insurance shopping is the most common reason wildfire-zone financing collapses. High premiums and long binding times cause escrow delays that kill deals. 209 210 **Secure replacement-cost coverage at 100% or above.** Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac require dwelling coverage on a replacement-cost basis, typically at least 100% of estimated rebuild cost. If your coverage falls short, your loan does not close. 211 212 **Understand the FAIR Plan plus DIC structure.** Many California wildfire-zone properties cannot obtain standard homeowner policies. The California FAIR Plan provides basic fire coverage, and a Difference in Conditions (DIC) wrap policy fills the gaps. Both must be in place before closing. 213 214 **Document your mitigation measures before quoting.** State Farm and other carriers offer wildfire mitigation discounts of 10 to 20% when mitigation documentation aligns with recognized frameworks. A lower premium directly improves your debt-to-income ratio and strengthens your loan approval. 215 216 **Treat mitigation paperwork as underwriting documents.** Insurance binding and underwriting documentation timing are silent risks that stall financing approvals even when construction plans are solid. Submit your defensible space records, fire-resistant material specs, and Zone Zero compliance reports to your lender alongside your loan application.`},{heading:"What State and Local Grants Can Reduce Your Financing Needs?",body:`Grant programs reduce the amount you must borrow, which lowers your monthly payment and improves your debt-to-income ratio at underwriting. California's 2026 programs are the most relevant: 217 218 **California Safe Homes Act (2026)**: Grants for fire-safe roofing and Zone Zero mitigation around structures for California homeowners in high-fire-hazard severity zones. 219 220 **California Modular Housing Fund**: $10 million for factory-built home access, accelerating rebuild timelines for LA fire survivors rebuilding primary residences. 221 222 **Milwaukee STRONG Homes Program**: Loans up to $25,000 for fire resilience repairs with technical assistance (comparison model for local programs). 223 224 The California Safe Homes Act is the most direct tool for new construction. It covers fire-safe roofing materials and the first five feet around your structure â the Zone Zero area most responsible for ember ignition. Reducing these costs out of pocket means you borrow less, which makes your construction loan easier to qualify for. 225 226 The critical rule with grants: Your building contract scope must align precisely with grant program eligibility requirements. If your contractor specifies materials or methods that fall outside the grant's approved list, you pay those costs out of pocket even if the work is fire-resilient. Confirm program rules before signing your construction contract.`},{heading:"What Are the Essential Steps to Secure Financing?",body:`Securing a construction loan for a fire-resilient home in California follows a defined sequence. Skipping steps or reordering them is the primary cause of deal failures. 227 228 **Step 1: Prepare your documentation package.** Gather your construction contract, architectural plans, material specifications, fire-resilient design certifications, and a detailed cost breakdown. Lenders underwriting wildfire-zone builds scrutinize material specs more closely than standard construction loans. 229 230 **Step 2: Confirm insurance coverage and bind early.** Follow the insurance sequence outlined above. Your lender will not issue a loan commitment without proof of binding replacement-cost coverage. 231 232 **Step 3: Apply for grants before finalizing your loan amount.** Grant awards reduce your required loan balance. Ap
232plying after you have already locked a loan amount means you either carry unnecessary debt or face a loan modification process. 233 234 **Step 4: Choose your loan product and submit your application.** Match your loan product to your timeline. If your builder is using modular construction, a construction-to-permanent loan with a six-month build window is realistic. Draw schedules tied to inspections are standard; fire-resilient features may add inspection checkpoints. 235 236 **Step 5: Manage inspections and draw requests proactively.** Each draw request triggers a lender inspection. Construction-phase financing depends on these draw schedules. Budget a schedule contingency of at least four to six weeks to absorb inspection delays without disrupting your contractor's workflow.`},{heading:"What Financing Pitfalls Should You Anticipate?",body:`Most financing failures in wildfire-zone construction are predictable: 237 238 **Late insurance binding.** Starting the insurance process after loan approval is the single most common mistake. Binding takes longer in high-fire-hazard zones, and lenders will not close without it. 239 240 **Incomplete mitigation documentation.** Mitigation paperwork must be treated as loan underwriting documents. Missing defensible space records or Zone Zero compliance reports create underwriting holds that delay closings by weeks. 241 242 **Permitting delays affecting draw schedules.** Fire-resilient construction often involves non-standard materials that require additional plan check review. A permit delay of four to six weeks can push your first draw request past your rate lock expiration date. 243 244 **High insurance premiums inflating your debt-to-income ratio.** A FAIR Plan plus DIC wrap policy in a high-fire-hazard zone can cost two to four times a standard homeowner policy. If it pushes your debt-to-income ratio above 43%, your loan approval is at risk. 245 246 **Unclear contingency scope in the construction contract.** Lenders want to see a fixed-price contract with defined contingencies. Open-ended cost-plus contracts create underwriting uncertainty that some lenders will not accept for wildfire-zone builds. 247 248 Communicating proactively with your lender, insurance broker, and contractor as a coordinated team is the most effective way to prevent these issues from compounding.`},{heading:"Why Integrated Planning Separates Successful Builds From Stalled Ones",body:`Most homeowners approach financing, insurance, and construction as three separate tracks. That is the root cause of most deal failures. The lender is waiting on insurance. The insurance broker is waiting on material specs. The contractor is waiting on a draw. Everything stalls because no one is coordinating the three tracks simultaneously. 249 250 The homeowners who close fastest treat their insurance broker, lender, and builder as a single team from day one. They share material specifications with the insurance broker before the loan application goes in. They share the draw schedule with the insurance broker so binding dates align with closing timelines. They submit mitigation documentation to the lender as part of the initial package, not as a response to an underwriting condition. 251 252 Modular construction has changed the calculus significantly. When a fire-resistant home is built in a controlled factory environment with non-combustible materials and a defined six-month timeline, lenders respond differently. The compressed timeline reduces their risk window. The fixed-price contract eliminates underwriting uncertainty. The factory quality control reduces the likelihood of failed inspections.`}],faqSchema:[{question:"What is a construction-to-permanent loan for a fire-resistant home?",answer:"A construction-to-permanent loan funds the build phase and converts automatically into a standard mortgage at completion, requiring only one closing. This structure is well-suited for fire-resilient new construction because it locks your rate before construction begins and eliminates the risk of qualifying for a second loan after the build."},{question:"How much insurance do I need to get a construction loan in a wildfire zone?",answer:"Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac require replacement-cost coverage at a minimum of 100% of the estimated rebuild cost. In California wildfire zones, most borrowers need a FAIR Plan policy combined with a DIC wrap to meet this requirement."},{question:"Can I use grants to reduce how much I borrow for a fire-resilient build?",answer:"Yes. The California Safe Homes Act provides grants for fire-safe roofing and Zone Zero mitigation that directly reduce your out-of-pocket construction costs. Apply for grants before locking your loan amount so the award reduces your required loan balance."},{question:"Do modular homes qualify for the same construction loans as site-built homes?",answer:"Yes. Factory-built modular homes qualify for FHA, VA, and conventional construction-to-permanent loans. Their faster completion timelines, often under six months, reduce lender risk exposure and can support tighter draw schedules that benef
252it both borrower and builder."},{question:"What documentation do lenders require for wildfire-zone construction loans?",answer:"Lenders typically require a fixed-price construction contract, architectural plans with material specifications, proof of replacement-cost insurance, fire-resilient design certifications, and mitigation documentation such as defensible space records and Zone Zero compliance reports."}]},"what-is-a-design-build-firm":{slug:"what-is-a-design-build-firm",title:"What Is a Design-Build Firm? A Homeowner's Guide",metaDescription:"A design-build firm holds one contract covering both architectural design and physical construction, eliminating divided accountability between architects and contractors. Learn how the model works and what to look for.",category:"Construction",date:"2026-06-04",readTime:"9 min read",author:"Malik, StackHaus",quotableSummary:"A design-build firm is a single company that holds one contract covering both architectural design and physical construction, making it the sole point of responsibility for your entire project â delivering homes approximately 33.5% faster than traditional design-bid-build.",sections:[{heading:"What Is a Design-Build Firm and How Does It Differ from Traditional Construction?",body:`A design-build firm integrates architects, engineers, and builders under one roof and one contract. In the traditional design-bid-build model, the architect works for you, the contractor works for you, and neither works for each other. That split creates a structural conflict: the architect designs what looks best, the contractor builds what costs least, and you absorb the gap between those two priorities. A design-build firm eliminates that gap by aligning every team member toward the same outcome from day one. 253 254The design-build entity assumes design liability and errors exposure that in traditional models falls on the architect alone. This matters because when a design error causes a construction delay, there is no finger-pointing between separate contracts. One team owns the problem and fixes it. For homeowners, this translates directly into fewer surprises, fewer delays, and a cleaner path from concept to completed home. 255 256The industry term for this approach is "design-build project delivery," and it is one of several recognized delivery methods alongside construction management at risk and integrated project delivery. Design-build has grown significantly in residential construction because it mirrors how most homeowners actually think about a project: as one job, not two.`},{heading:"How Does the Design-Build Process Work from Start to Finish?",body:`The design-build process follows a structured sequence, but its real advantage comes from how phases overlap rather than run in strict sequence: 257 258**Team selection.** You choose your design-build firm based on portfolio, qualifications, and fit. This single decision replaces two separate procurement processes. 259 260**Preconstruction planning.** The firm conducts constructability reviews, validates your budget, and begins procurement planning before a shovel touches the ground. Preconstruction services provide risk mitigation through early pricing milestones that traditional models skip entirely. 261 262**Design development.** Architects and engineers develop plans while the construction team provides continuous cost feedback. If a design choice pushes the budget, the team catches it during design, not after the foundation is poured. 263 264**Contract finalization.** Once design reaches sufficient detail, the firm locks financial terms. Contract finalization often includes a guaranteed maximum price (GMP) arrangement, giving you a ceiling on total cost before construction begins. 265 266**Construction execution.** Building begins, often while final design details are still being resolved on non-critical elements. This overlap is where the time savings accumulate. 267 268**Project closeout.** The firm manages inspections, punch lists, and final documentation under the same contract that started the project. 269 270Design-build delivers projects approximately 33.5% faster than design-bid-build, based on research compiled by the C
270onstruction Industry Institute and Penn State. That speed comes directly from overlapping design and construction phases rather than waiting for a complete set of drawings before breaking ground.`},{heading:"What Are the Key Advantages of Working with a Design-Build Firm?",body:`The benefits of design-build are concrete and measurable, not just theoretical: 271 272**Single point of contact.** One integrated team handles all communication between designers and builders, so you are never caught in the middle of a dispute between two separate contracts. 273 274**Faster delivery.** Overlapping phases cut total project duration significantly. For homeowners rebuilding after a disaster or working against a lease deadline, this is not a minor convenience. 275 276**Early cost control.** Builders provide budget feedback during design, not after. This proactive approach avoids the common scenario where a completed design comes in 30% over budget and has to be redesigned from scratch. 277 278**Fewer change orders.** Early collaboration reduces change orders by aligning design decisions to construction realities before they become expensive field modifications. 279 280**Reduced adversarial dynamics.** When one team owns both design and construction, there is no incentive to blame the other side. Problems get solved instead of litigated. 281 282**Value engineering built in.** Design-build teams continuously evaluate cost-versus-performance tradeoffs throughout design, not as a last-minute cost-cutting exercise. 283 284The 6.1% cost savings compared to design-bid-build, cited in Construction Industry Institute research, reflects this early alignment. That figure represents real money on a $1 million home build.`},{heading:"What Does a Design-Build Firm Do in Residential Projects?",body:`A design-build firm covers the full lifecycle of your project, from the first sketch to the final inspection. A full-service residential design-build company typically handles: 285 286**Architectural and engineering design.** Either in-house licensed architects or closely affiliated design partners develop all drawings, structural calculations, and permit documents. 287 288**Permit management.** The firm submits and tracks all permits, coordinates with local building departments, and manages code compliance throughout construction. 289 290**Subcontractor procurement and coordination.** The firm selects, contracts, and manages all trade contractors including framing, electrical, plumbing, and mechanical. 291 292**Budget management.** Cost estimating runs continuously from early design through construction, with formal pricing milestones at key design stages. 293 294**Quality control and schedule management.** The firm monitors construction quality and tracks progress against the project schedule, with one team accountable for both. 295 296**Owner communication.** Regular updates, decision points, and approvals are managed through a single project contact rather than multiple parties. 297 298Homeowners benefit most when scope and responsibilities are clearly defined in contract documents, because design-build shifts many risks to the builder. Read your contract carefully and confirm that design liability, change-order protocols, and budget contingencies are all explicitly addressed.`},{heading:"How to Choose the Right Design-Build Firm for Your Project",body:`Selecting a design-build partner is the most consequential decision in your project. The firm's quality determines your outcome more than any other variable. Evaluate candidates on these criteria: 299 300**Portfolio and experience.** Review completed projects similar in scope, scale, and construction type to yours. A firm that specializes in custom residential homes in your region understands local permitting, soil conditions, and subcontractor markets. 301 302**License and insurance verification.** Confirm the firm holds a valid general contractor license and carries general liability, workers' compensation, and professional liability (errors and omissions) insurance. 303 304**Contract structure.** Understand whether the firm offers a fixed-price contract, a GMP contract, or a cost-plus arrangement. Fixed price gives you the most budget certainty. 305 306**Communication style.** Meet the actual project manager who will run your job, not just the principal who closes the sale. Your day-to-day experience depends on that person. 307 308**References from past clients.** Ask specifically about how the firm handled unexpected problems, not just whether the project finished on time. 309 310Not all design-build projects guarantee faster or less risky delivery. Success depends on accurate scope definition, budget realism, and clear change-order protocols. The firm's process matters as much as its reputation.`},{heading:"Why Design-Build Is the Model I Trust for Serious Residential Projects",body:`I have spent years watching homeowners navigate both delivery models, and the pattern is consistent. The homeowners who use traditional design-bid-build almost always de
310scribe the same experience: a beautiful set of drawings, a contractor bid that blows the budget, a redesign that strips out what they loved, and a construction phase where the architect and contractor argue over whose fault the delays are. 311 312The homeowners who use design-build describe a different experience. Not always perfect, but fundamentally different in who owns the problems. 313 314The honest caveat is that design-build is not a guarantee. I have seen design-build projects go sideways when the firm was undercapitalized, when the scope was vague, or when the homeowner kept changing their mind without understanding the cost implications. The model shifts risk to the builder, but only if the contract actually captures the full scope. A design-build contract with a loose scope definition is worse than a traditional contract, because now one entity owns all the ambiguity. 315 316My recommendation: choose design-build, but treat the preconstruction phase as seriously as the construction phase. The pricing milestones, constructability reviews, and scope matrices that happen before ground breaks are where the value is created. Firms that rush through preconstruction to start billing construction hours are the ones that produce the horror stories. The firms that slow down at the beginning are the ones that hand you the keys on time. 317 318â Malik`}],faqSchema:[{question:"What is a design-build firm in simple terms?",answer:"A design-build firm is a single company that handles both the architectural design and physical construction of your home under one contract. You have one point of contact and one team accountable for the entire project."},{question:"How does design-build differ from hiring an architect and contractor separately?",answer:"In traditional design-bid-build, you hold separate contracts with an architect and a contractor, which creates divided accountability and frequent disputes. In design-build, one firm owns both design and construction, eliminating the gap between those two parties."},{question:"Is a design-build firm right for me if I want budget certainty?",answer:"Design-build firms often offer fixed-price or guaranteed maximum price contracts, which lock your financial terms before construction begins. This structure gives you stronger budget protection than most traditional delivery models."},{question:"How long does a design-build project take compared to traditional construction?",answer:"Design-build projects are completed approximately 33.5% faster than design-bid-build projects because design and construction phases overlap rather than run sequentially."},{question:"What questions should I ask a design-build firm before hiring them?",answer:"Ask about their contract structure (fixed price vs. GMP), who will manage your project day to day, how they handle change orders, and whether they provide a written preconstruction milestone schedule. Request references from projects similar in size and type to yours."}]}};function v(a){return u[a]||null}function x({section:a,index:t}){return e.jsxs(d.div,{initial:{opacity:0,y:12},whileInView:{opacity:1,y:0},viewport:{once:!0},transition:{delay:t*.05},className:"mb-10",children:[e.jsx("h2",{className:"text-[18px] sm:text-[22px] font-bold text-[#1a1d2e] mb-4 leading-snug",children:a.heading}),e.jsx("div",{className:"prose prose-sm sm:prose max-w-none text-gray-700 leading-relaxed",children:a.body.split(` 319 320`).map((n,i)=>{const o=n.replace(/\*\*(.*?)\*\*/g,"<strong>$1</strong>");if(n.startsWith("- ")||/^\d+\. /.test(n)){const c=n.split(` 321`).filter(Boolean),s=/^\d+\. /.test(c[0]),m=s?"ol":"ul";return e.jsx(m,{className:`my-3 pl-5 space-y-1.5 ${s?"list-decimal":"list-disc"}`,children:c.map((l,h)=>{const p=s?l.replace(/^\d+\. /,""):l.replace(/^- /,"");return e.jsx("li",{className:"text-[14px] sm:text-[15px] text-gray-700 leading-relaxed",dangerouslySetInnerHTML:{__html:p.replace(/\*\*(.*?)\*\*/g,"<strong>$1</strong>")}},h)})},i)}return e.jsx("p",{className:"text-[14px] sm:text-[15px] text-gray-700 leading-relaxed mb-3",dangerouslySetInnerHTML:{__html:o}},i)})})]})}function S(){const{slug:a}=f(),t=v(a);if(!t)return e.jsx("div",{className:"min-h-screen bg-white flex items-center justify-center px-6",children:e.jsxs("div",{className:"text-center",children:[e.jsx("p",{className:"text-[14px] text-gray-500 mb-4",children:"Article not found."}),e.jsx(r,{to:"/insights",className:"text-[14px] font-bold text-[#293468] hover:underline",children:"â Back to Insights"})]})});const n=Object.values(u).filter(i=>i.slug!==a&&i.category===t.category).slice(0,2);return e.jsxs("div",{className:"min-h-screen bg-white",children:[e.jsx(g,{pageName:"InsightArticle"}),e.jsx("script",{type:"application/ld+json",dangerouslySetInnerHTML:{__html:JSON.stringify({"@context":"https://schema.org","@type":"Article",headline:t.title,de
321scription:t.metaDescription,datePublished:t.date,author:{"@type":"Organization",name:"StackHaus",url:"https://stackhaus.co"},publisher:{"@type":"Organization",name:"StackHaus",url:"https://stackhaus.co",logo:{"@type":"ImageObject",url:"https://stackhaus.co/logo.png"}},url:`https://stackhaus.co/insights/${t.slug}`,mainEntityOfPage:`https://stackhaus.co/insights/${t.slug}`,keywords:t.category,articleBody:t.sections.map(i=>`${i.heading}: ${i.body}`).join(" "),speakable:{"@type":"SpeakableSpecification",xpath:["/html/head/title","/html/head/meta[@name='description']/@content"]}})}}),e.jsx("script",{type:"application/ld+json",dangerouslySetInnerHTML:{__html:JSON.stringify({"@context":"https://schema.org","@type":"FAQPage",mainEntity:t.sections.map(i=>({"@type":"Question",name:i.heading,acceptedAnswer:{"@type":"Answer",text:i.body.replace(/\*\*(.*?)\*\*/g,"$1").replace(/\n/g," ").slice(0,500)}}))})}}),e.jsx("section",{className:"bg-gradient-to-br from-[#1a1d2e] to-[#293468] py-14 px-6",children:e.jsxs("div",{className:"max-w-3xl mx-auto",children:[e.jsxs(r,{to:"/insights",className:"inline-flex items-center gap-1.5 text-[12px] text-white/60 hover:text-white transition-colors mb-6",children:[e.jsx(y,{className:"w-3.5 h-3.5"})," All articles"]}),e.jsx("span",{className:"block text-[10px] font-bold tracking-[0.25em] uppercase text-[#c8ab71] mb-3",children:t.category}),e.jsx(d.h1,{initial:{opacity:0,y:14},animate:{opacity:1,y:0},transition:{duration:.55},className:"text-[24px] sm:text-[36px] font-bold text-white tracking-tight leading-tight mb-4",children:t.title}),e.jsx("p",{className:"text-[14px] text-white/65 leading-relaxed mb-4",children:t.metaDescription}),e.jsxs("div",{className:"flex items-center gap-3 text-[12px] text-white/45",children:[e.jsxs("span",{children:["By ",t.author]}),e.jsx("span",{children:"·"}),e.jsxs("span",{className:"flex items-center gap-1",children:[e.jsx(b,{className:"w-3 h-3"}),t.readTime]}),e.jsx("span",{children:"·"}),e.jsx("span",{children:new Date(t.date).toLocaleDateString("en-US",{month:"long",day:"numeric",year:"numeric"})})]})]})}),e.jsx("div",{className:"bg-[#f7f5f2] border-b border-gray-200 py-6 px-6",children:e.jsxs("div",{className:"max-w-3xl mx-auto",children:[e.jsx("p",{className:"text-[11px] font-bold tracking-[0.2em] uppercase text-[#c8ab71] mb-2",children:"Key Takeaway"}),e.jsxs("blockquote",{className:"text-[15px] sm:text-[17px] font-semibold text-[#1a1d2e] leading-relaxed border-l-4 border-[#c8ab71] pl-5 italic",children:['"',t.quotableSummary,'"']}),e.jsx("p",{className:"text-[11px] text-gray-400 mt-2",children:"â StackHaus Rebuild Team"})]})}),e.jsx("article",{className:"py-12 px-6",children:e.jsxs("div",{className:"max-w-3xl mx-auto",children:[t.sections.map((i,o)=>e.jsx(x,{section:i,index:o},o)),e.jsxs("div",{className:"mt-12 bg-[#f7f5f2] border-2 border-[#c8ab71]/30 rounded-2xl p-8 text-center",children:[e.jsx("p",{className:"text-[11px] font-bold tracking-[0.3em] uppercase text-[#c8ab71] mb-2",children:"Ready to rebuild?"}),e.jsx("h3",{className:"text-[20px] font-bold text-[#1a1d2e] mb-3 leading-tight",children:"Get a free pre-feasibility assessment from StackHaus"}),e.jsx("p",{className:"text-[13px] text-gray-600 mb-5 leading-relaxed max-w-md mx-auto",children:"One call with our rebuild team covers your insurance position, realistic cost, financing options, and timeline â at no charge."}),e.jsxs(r,{to:"/start-rebuild",className:"inline-flex items-center gap-2 bg-[#293468] hover:bg-[#1e2552] text-white px-8 py-3.5 rounded-xl font-bold text-[14px] transition-all shadow-lg",children:["Get my free rebuild plan ",e.jsx(w,{className:"w-4 h-4"})]}),e.jsx("p",{className:"text-[11px] text-gray-400 mt-3",children:"or call (626) 669-3646"})]})]})}),n.length>0&&e.jsx("section",{className:"py-10 px-6 border-t border-gray-100 bg-[#fafaf8]",children:e.jsxs("div",{className:"max-w-3xl mx-auto",children:[e.jsx("p",{className:"text-[11px] font-bold tracking-[0.25em] uppercase text-gray-400 mb-5",children:"Related articles"}),e.jsx("div",{className:"grid sm:grid-cols-2 gap-4",children:n.map(i=>e.jsxs(r,{to:`/insights/${i.slug}`,className:"group block bg-white border border-gray-200 hover:border-[#c8ab71]/50 rounded-xl p-5 hover:shadow-md transition-all",children:[e.jsx("span",{className:"text-[10px] font-bold tracking-[0.2em] uppercase text-[#c8ab71] mb-1.5 block",children:i.category}),e.jsx("p",{className:"text-[13px] font-bold text-[#1a1d2e] leading-snug group-hover:text-[#293468] transition-colors",children:i.title})]},i.slug))})]})})]})}export{S as default};
Line numbers count LF bytes from the start of the resource, as the search results do. Vendor segments are library code the classifier recognised; they are stored but not indexed. Bytes are shown as Latin1 characters, one per byte.